Fall 2019 – Spring 2020

07/27/2020 – 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Industry Insider Seminar - Ishan Kulkarni
07/02/2020 – 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Industry Insider Seminar: Duane Chin
02/24/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Erika Moore, Ph.D., Rhines Rising Star Larry Hench Assistant Professor, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida
Immune Cells for Tissue (Re)Generation
Location: Communicore, C1-11
02/17/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Ph.D., Malcolm Gillis University Professor, Department of Bioengineering, Director, Rice 360 Institute for Global Health, Rice University
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Ph.D.
Location: Communicore, C1-11
02/10/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ivana Parker, Ph.D., Fulbright Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute for Infectious Disease and Molecular Medicine, University of Cape Town
Engineering Tools to Characterize Immune Responses Important for HIV Prevention
Location: Communicore, C1-11
02/03/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Chia-Lung Wu, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Washington University in St. Louis
Dissecting and Optimization of Chondrogenesis of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells with Single Cell Transcriptomics
Location: Communicore, C1-11
01/27/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Woojin M. Han, Ph.D., Ruth L. Kirschstein Postdoctoral Fellow, Petit Institute for Bioengineering and Bioscience, Georgia Institute of Technology
Synthetic Designer Matrices for Skeletal Muscle Stem Cell Transplantation
Location: Communicore, C1-11
01/22/2020 – 9:15 am - 10:15 am
Brittany L. Taylor, Ph.D., Provost’s Postdoctoral Fellow, McKay Orthopaedic Surgery Research Laboratory, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Cell-Free Approaches for Improved Musculoskeletal Tissue Repair
Location: BMS JG32
01/13/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Alex Xu, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute for Systems Biology
Nanointerfaces to Read and Write Biological Networks
Location: Communicore, C1-11
01/06/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Jing Su, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Biostatistics and Data Science, Division of Public Health Sciences, Wake Forest School of Medicine
Targeting the Biophysical Properties of the Myeloma Initiating Cell Niches: A Pharmaceutical Synergism Analysis Using Multi-Scale Agent-based Modeling
Location: Communicore, C1-11
12/12/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ana Maria Porras, Ph.D., Presidential Postdoctoral Fellow, Meinig School of Biomedical Engineering, Cornell University
Engineered Models to Study the Role of the Extracellular Matrix and the Human Microbiome in Cardiovascular and Infectious Diseases
Location: BMS JG32
12/09/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Brian Aguado, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, College of Engineering & Applied Science, University of Colorado Boulder
Engineering Precision Biomaterials for Personalized Medicine
Location: BMS JG32
12/02/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Kevin J. Otto, Ph.D., Professor, J. Crayton Pruitt Family Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida
The Design, Assessment, and Manipulation of Microscale Neuroprosthesis Interfaces
Location: Communicore, C1-17
11/18/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Meghan Ferrall-Fairbanks, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Integrated Mathematical Oncology, Moffitt Cancer Center
Disentangling Proteolytic Networks and Evolutionary Trends Using Systems Biology
Location: Communicore, C1-17
11/05/2019 – 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Associate Professor Department of Surgery, Division of Transplantation & Hepatobiliary Surgery, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, College of Medicine, University of Florida
BME Grand Rounds: Ali Zarrinpar, MD, PhD
Location: BMS JG32
11/04/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Aaron Mickle, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Physiological Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Florida
Optogenetic Tools to Study Peripheral Neural Circuits
Location: Communicore, C1-17
10/28/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ning Jenny Jiang, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin
Systems Immunology Enabled Immune Engineering
Location: Communicore, C1-17
10/21/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sowmya Viswanathan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering & Department of Medicine, University of Toronto
A Tale of Two Cell Therapies for Osteoarthritis
Location: Communicore, C1-17
10/14/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Hyowon “Hugh” Lee, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering, Birck Nanotechnology Center, Center for Implantable Devices, Purdue University
Improving the Reliability of Implantable Medical Devices for Neurological Applications
Location: Communicore, C1-17
10/08/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Assistant Professor, Department of Biobehavioral Nursing Science, College of Nursing, University of Florida
BME Grand Rounds: Staja “Star” Booker, Ph.D., R.N.
Location: BMS JG32
10/07/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cheryl T. Gomillion, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of Chemical, Materials, & Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia
Engineered Biomaterials-Based Solutions for Breast Cancer Applications
Location: Communicore, C1-15
09/30/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wesley Bolch, Ph.D., Professor, J. Crayton Pruitt Family Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida
Cancer Risks Following Medical Imaging: The Scare, The Science, and The Path to Resolution
Location: Communicore, C1-17
09/24/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida
The Last Lecture: Tony Brennan, Ph.D.
09/23/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Blanka Sharma, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, J. Crayton Pruitt Family Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida
Engineering Targeted Therapeutic Strategies for Joint Injuries and Osteoarthritis
Location: Communicore, C1-17
09/16/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ali Zarrinpar, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor Department of Surgery, Division of Transplantation & Hepatobiliary Surgery, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, College of Medicine, University of Florida
Phenotypic Personalized Medicine (PPM): Applications
Location: Communicore, C1-17
09/09/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Alireza Entezari, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Computer & Information Science & Engineering Department, University of Florida
Modern CT Reconstruction, Practical and Algorithmic Challenges
Location: Communicore, C1-17
09/05/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

BME Grand Rounds: Kathryn Hitchcock, MD, PhD
Location: BMS JG32
08/26/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Anjelica Gonzalez, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Yale University
Engineering Human Microvasculature in Inflammatory and Fibrotic Disease
Location: Communicore, C1-17