Fall 2019 – Spring 2020

Engineering Human Microvasculature in Inflammatory and Fibrotic Disease – 08/26/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Anjelica Gonzalez, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Yale University
BME Grand Rounds: Kathryn Hitchcock, MD, PhD – 09/05/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Modern CT Reconstruction, Practical and Algorithmic Challenges – 09/09/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Alireza Entezari, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Computer & Information Science & Engineering Department, University of Florida
Phenotypic Personalized Medicine (PPM): Applications – 09/16/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ali Zarrinpar, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor Department of Surgery, Division of Transplantation & Hepatobiliary Surgery, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, College of Medicine, University of Florida
Engineering Targeted Therapeutic Strategies for Joint Injuries and Osteoarthritis – 09/23/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Blanka Sharma, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, J. Crayton Pruitt Family Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida
The Last Lecture: Tony Brennan, Ph.D. – 09/24/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida
Cancer Risks Following Medical Imaging: The Scare, The Science, and The Path to Resolution – 09/30/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wesley Bolch, Ph.D., Professor, J. Crayton Pruitt Family Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida
Engineered Biomaterials-Based Solutions for Breast Cancer Applications – 10/07/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cheryl T. Gomillion, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of Chemical, Materials, & Biomedical Engineering, University of Georgia
BME Grand Rounds: Staja “Star” Booker, Ph.D., R.N. – 10/08/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Assistant Professor, Department of Biobehavioral Nursing Science, College of Nursing, University of Florida
Improving the Reliability of Implantable Medical Devices for Neurological Applications – 10/14/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Hyowon “Hugh” Lee, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering, Birck Nanotechnology Center, Center for Implantable Devices, Purdue University
A Tale of Two Cell Therapies for Osteoarthritis – 10/21/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sowmya Viswanathan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering & Department of Medicine, University of Toronto
Systems Immunology Enabled Immune Engineering – 10/28/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ning Jenny Jiang, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin
Optogenetic Tools to Study Peripheral Neural Circuits – 11/04/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Aaron Mickle, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Physiological Sciences, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Florida
BME Grand Rounds: Ali Zarrinpar, MD, PhD – 11/05/2019 – 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Associate Professor Department of Surgery, Division of Transplantation & Hepatobiliary Surgery, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, College of Medicine, University of Florida
Disentangling Proteolytic Networks and Evolutionary Trends Using Systems Biology – 11/18/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Meghan Ferrall-Fairbanks, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Integrated Mathematical Oncology, Moffitt Cancer Center
The Design, Assessment, and Manipulation of Microscale Neuroprosthesis Interfaces – 12/02/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Kevin J. Otto, Ph.D., Professor, J. Crayton Pruitt Family Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida
Engineering Precision Biomaterials for Personalized Medicine – 12/09/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Brian Aguado, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, College of Engineering & Applied Science, University of Colorado Boulder
Engineered Models to Study the Role of the Extracellular Matrix and the Human Microbiome in Cardiovascular and Infectious Diseases – 12/12/2019 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ana Maria Porras, Ph.D., Presidential Postdoctoral Fellow, Meinig School of Biomedical Engineering, Cornell University
Targeting the Biophysical Properties of the Myeloma Initiating Cell Niches: A Pharmaceutical Synergism Analysis Using Multi-Scale Agent-based Modeling – 01/06/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Jing Su, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Biostatistics and Data Science, Division of Public Health Sciences, Wake Forest School of Medicine
Nanointerfaces to Read and Write Biological Networks – 01/13/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Alex Xu, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute for Systems Biology
Cell-Free Approaches for Improved Musculoskeletal Tissue Repair – 01/22/2020 – 9:15 am - 10:15 am
Brittany L. Taylor, Ph.D., Provost’s Postdoctoral Fellow, McKay Orthopaedic Surgery Research Laboratory, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Synthetic Designer Matrices for Skeletal Muscle Stem Cell Transplantation – 01/27/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Woojin M. Han, Ph.D., Ruth L. Kirschstein Postdoctoral Fellow, Petit Institute for Bioengineering and Bioscience, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dissecting and Optimization of Chondrogenesis of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells with Single Cell Transcriptomics – 02/03/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Chia-Lung Wu, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Washington University in St. Louis
Engineering Tools to Characterize Immune Responses Important for HIV Prevention – 02/10/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ivana Parker, Ph.D., Fulbright Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute for Infectious Disease and Molecular Medicine, University of Cape Town
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Ph.D. – 02/17/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Ph.D., Malcolm Gillis University Professor, Department of Bioengineering, Director, Rice 360 Institute for Global Health, Rice University
Immune Cells for Tissue (Re)Generation – 02/24/2020 – 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Erika Moore, Ph.D., Rhines Rising Star Larry Hench Assistant Professor, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Florida
Industry Insider Seminar: Duane Chin – 07/02/2020 – 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Industry Insider Seminar - Ishan Kulkarni – 07/27/2020 – 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm