Congratulations Class of 2021!

Congratulations, UF BME Class of 2021!

“On behalf of the department, I extend sincere congratulations and best of luck to the Class of 2021. We are immensely proud of your work and accomplishments! Best wishes to each of you, and please stay in touch.”

Dr. Christine E. Schmidt

 

Message from Dr. Christine Schmidt

For information on the rescheduled ceremonies, visit commencement.ufl.edu 

Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering Graduation Celebration

STUDENT SPOTLIGHTS

STUDENT Highlight Renae Burke

STUDENT Highlight Bryce Chapman

STUDENT Highlight Pablo Luna

STUDENT Highlight Leyda S. Marrero-Morales

Student Highlight: Yan Carlos Pacheco
Find your name or your graduate’s name — click on a degree below:
SPRING 2021 UNDERGRADUATE

SPRING 2020 UNDERGRADUATE

Summa Cum Laude (Highest Honors)
Magna Cum Laude (High Honors)
Cum Laude (Honors)

Sofia Alemar, Cum Laude

Kata Alilovic, Summa Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021
UF BME Undergraduate Student Award of Excellence, 2020
BMEntor

Noah Alter

Quincy Barton, Cum Laude

Yasmina Bassi, Summa Cum Laude

Zarella Berrocal

Ria Bhaskar, Cum Laude
BMEntor

Fahad Bhullar

Matthew Blackton, Cum Laude

Angel Bu, Cum Laude

Joshua Burgos

Renae Burke, Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021

Thapthim Bussararungsee

Maysen Calzon,  Summa Cum Laude

James Carpenter

Cameron Celeste, Cum Laude

Bryce Chapman, Summa Cum Laude

Jacob Chytil, Cum Laude

Christina Collings, Cum Laude

Tiffany Conklin, Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021

Patrick Costello

Alexandra Cote

Remi Conley

Adam Davis, Cum Laude

Francesca DeVito

Siara Donelan-Rodriguez, Cum Laude

Caroline Doyle, Cum Laude

Joseph Dvorak, Cum Laude

Armoney Emmanuel

Koen F Flores, Summa Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021

Cori Garrison, Magna Cum Laude
BMEntor

Natalie Geigel, Cum Laude

Harrison Goldstein, Cum Laude

Rylee Gorman, Cum Laude

Maxwell Gravenstine

Rohan Gupta, Cum Laude
UF Presidential Service Award, 2021

Savannah Guyot, Summa Cum Laude

David Haas

Taylor Harrell

Amberlyn Hauck, Summa Cum Laude
UF BME Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award, 2021

Zachary Jordan, Cum Laude

Saumya Kapoor, Cum Laude

Sarika Karri, Cum Laude

Madison Kelberman, Summa Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021

Taha Zia Khan, Cum Laude

Avaneesh Kunta, Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2019-2020

Camryn Lewis, Magna Cum Laude

Patrick Lim

Baltasar Lopez Sardi, Summa Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021

Carter Lurk, Cum Laude

Kimia Mahboub, Cum Laude

Dima Majbour, Summa Cum Laude
UF BME Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award, 2021

By’ran McIntyre

Saiyuri Naidu, Cum Laude

Rachael Neary

Christina Nguyen, Cum Laude

Han Nguyen, Cum Laude

Natalie Ordoñez, Magna Cum Laude

Alexandria Ozycz

Yan Carlos Pacheco, Magna Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2019-2020
UF BME Undergraduate Student Award of Excellence, 2020
BMEntor

Miraj Patel, Cum Laude

Trishna Patel, Cum Laude

Rachel Peebles, Cum Laude

Diego Perez, Cum Laude

Easwar Prabakaran, Cum Laude

Hannah Rickles, Cum Laude

Nicholas Ros

Jordan Rosen

Jonathan Ryan, Cum Laude

Hajra Saeed, Cum Laude

Sophia Saenz, Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021

Ramya Saldanha, Cum Laude

Noslen Santana

Nicole Sarna, Magna Cum Laude
UF BME Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award, 2021

Alan Shen, Cum Laude

Thomas Sherlock, Summa Cum Laude

Carli Sley, Cum Laude

Arman Tabarestani
BMEntor

Sara Thorsness

Joshua Tse, Cum Laude
UF Male Scholar Athlete of the Year, 2019

Natalia Vallenilla, Cum Laude

Rafaela Vieira

Jack Wang, Cum Laude

Anya Warren, Cum Laude

Jenna Williamson, Cum Laude

Julia Wright, Cum Laude

Matthew Wyers

Marija Zovko, Magna Cum Laude


SPRING 2021 GRADUATE (M.S. & Ph.D.)

SPRING 2020 GRADUATE

Ph.D. GRADUATES:

Elliott Dirr
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Dissertation Title: Application of Targeted Vagus Nerve Stimulation for Organ Specific Neuromodulation

Kaitlynn Olczak
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Dissertation Title: Coatings for Improving the Performance of Neural Interfaces

Winston Chu
Advisor: Dr. David Vaillancourt
Dissertation Title: Advances in Neuroimaging of an Alpha-Synuclein Mouse Model and Human Brainstem

Nicholas Abuid
Advisor: Dr. Cherie Stabler
Dissertation Title: Engineering Cerium Oxide Nanoparticle Coatings for Antioxidant/Anti-Inflammatory Protection of Biomaterials and Tissue Grafts

Deanna Bousalis
Advisor: Dr. Christine Schmidt
Dissertation Title: Decellularized Tissues as Platforms for Disease Understanding and Therapeutic Development

M.S. GRADUATES

Ibrahim Almuteb
Advisor: Dr. Parisa Rashidi
Non-Thesis

Sarah Marie Barron
Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Nichols
Non-Thesis

Cho-Lun Chiang
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Non-Thesis

Laura E Dinwiddie
Advisor: Dr. Wesley Bolch
Non-Thesis Master of Engineering

Carmen C Dominguez
Advisor: Dr. Walter Lee Murfee
Non-Thesis

Farid El Haddad
Advisor: Dr. Lakiesha Wiliams
Non-Thesis

Nien-Wen Hu
Advisor: Dr. Walter Lee Murfee
Master of Science Thesis

Lingyi Huang
Advisor: Dr. Mingzhou Ding
Non-Thesis

Alex Kahn
Advisor: Dr. Lakiesha Williams
Non-Thesis

Sushain Kaul
Advisor: Dr. Edward Phelps
Non-Thesis

Charles S Lazimi
Advisor: Dr. Edward Phelps
Non-Thesis Master of Engineering

Joshua Levi
Advisor: Dr. Aysegul Gunduz
Non-Thesis

Xinge Ma
Advisor: Dr. Mingzhou Ding
Non-Thesis

Yasiniary Morales
Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Nichols
Non-Thesis

Shailini Nigam
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Non-Thesis

Phoebe M Nimocks
Advisor: Dr. Blanka Sharma
Non-Thesis

Matthew Sanchez
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Non-Thesis

Manan Rakesh Shah
Advisor: Dr. Blanka Sharma
Master of Science Thesis

Manav Biren Shah
Advisor: Dr. Jon Dobson
Master of Science Thesis

Ting Shan
Advisor: Dr. Jang Yeongseon
Non-Thesis

Jasminerajendra Singh
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Non-Thesis

Bhavin Soni
Advisor: Dr. Ruogu Fang
Master of Science Thesis

Haoran Tao
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Non-Thesis

Shreya Verma
Advisor: Dr. Ruogu Fang
Non-Thesis

Jiye Wang
Advisor: Dr. Benjamin Keselowsky
Non-Thesis

Weiqian Wang
Advisor: Dr. Mingzhou Ding
Non-Thesis

Yitian Wang
Advisor: Dr. Wesley Bolch
Non-Thesis

Alexander Weber
Advisor: Dr. Edward Phelps
Non-Thesis

Jiren Wen
Advisor: Dr. Benjamin Keselowsky
Non-Thesis

Xinran Wu
Advisor: Dr. Benjamin Keselowsky
Non-Thesis

Yakun Yang
Advisor: Dr. Blanka Sharma
Non-Thesis

Yibing Yang
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Otto
Non-Thesis

Taylor Yuska
Advisor: Dr. Blanka Sharma
Non-Thesis

Yangru Zhou
Advisor: Dr. Parisa Rashidi
Non-Thesis


SUMMER 2021 UNDERGRADUATE

SUMMER 2021 UNDERGRADUATE

Falak Syed, Cum Laude

Aaron Choi, Magna Cum Laude


FALL 2021 UNDERGRADUATE

FALL 2021 UNDERGRADUATE

Natalie Evelev
University Scholar, 2020-2021
BMEntor

Leyda S. Marrero-Morales, Summa Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2018-2019
UF BME Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award, 2021

Katherine Messer, Cum Laude
University Scholar, 2020-2021

Danelle Smith, Cum Laude

Isaly Tappan, Cum Laude
BMEntor